2 The Burrell Collection

Hours
Mon–Thu 10am–5pm, Sat 10am–5pm, Fri & Sun 11am–5pm
Address
2060 Pollockshaws Road, G43 1AT
Phone
0141 287 2550
  • In the heart of Pollok Country Park, this award-winning building houses a unique collection in a beautiful woodland setting.

    Family event Meal Other

  • Bellini to Boudin

    Free

    Exhibition

  • Burrell Contemporary Craft Display Shelly Xue, Glass Art

    Free

    Exhibition

  • Made in China: an imperial Ming vase

    Free

    Exhibition

3 SWG3 Gallery

Hours
Wed–Sat 12am–6pm
Address
100 Eastvale Place, G3 8QG
Phone
0141 357 7246
Website
http://swg3.tv/
Email
  • Screen Play Kathryn Andrews, Brandan Anton Jaks, Eva Berendes, Carson Fisk-Vitorri, Simon Denny, Tilman Hornig, Dan Rees, Philipp Timischl, Brad Troemel

    Preview

    Exhibition

  • Folklore Contemporain III Bastien Aubry & Dimitri Broquard, Anne de Vries

    Preview

    Exhibition

  • Rachel de Joode

    Preview

    Exhibition

4 Kelvingrove Art Gallery

Hours
Mon–Thu & Sat 10am–5pm, Fri & Sun 11am–5pm
Address
1445 Argyle St, G3 8AW
Phone
0141 276 9599
  • Glasgow Boys collection

    Exhibition

  • How Glasgow Flourished, 1714 - 1837

    Exhibition

6a Hunterian Art Gallery

Hours
Mon–Sat 9.30am–5pm
Address
University of Glasgow, 82 Hillhead Street, G12 8QQ
Phone
0141 330 4221
Website
http://www.gla.ac.uk/hunterian/
Email
  • Lord Kelvin: Revolutionary Scientist

    Exhibition

  • Picturing Venus

    Exhibition

  • Scottish Gold

    Exhibition

  • Lucy Skaer

    Exhibition

6b Hunterian Museum

Hours
Tue-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm
Address
University of Glasgow, University Avenue, G12 8QQ
Phone
0141 330 4221
Website
http://www.gla.ac.uk/hunterian/
Email
  • The Antonine Wall: Rome’s Final Frontier

    Exhibition

  • A Healing Passion: Medicine in Glasgow Past and Present

    Exhibition

8 The Common Guild

Hours
Tue–Sat 12noon–5pm, Thu until 7pm & Fri by appointment
Address
21 Woodlands Terrace, G3 6DF
Phone
0141 428 3022
Website
http://www.thecommonguild.org.uk/
Email
  • All probability resolves into form Gabriel Kuri

    Preview

    Exhibition

  • Scotland + Venice Hayley Tompkins

    Preview

    Exhibition

13 Tramway

Hours
Tue–Sat 11–6pm, Sat–Sun 12.30–6pm
Address
25 Albert Drive, G41 2PE
Phone
0141 276 0950
Website
http://www.tramway.org/
  • Michael Smith

    (closed 21 April)

    Exhibition

  • Bedwyr Williams

    (closed 21 April)

    Exhibition

  • Neil Clements

    Exhibition

  • Cathy Wilkes

    Part of Generation - 25 years of Contemporary Art in Scotand

    Exhibition

  • Joanne Tatham and Tom O’Sullivan

    Part of Generation - 25 years of Contemporary Art in Scotand

    Exhibition

15a CCA + Aye-Aye Books

Hours
Tue–Sat 11am–6pm
Address
350 Sauchiehall Street, G2 3JD
Phone
0141 352 4900
Website
http://www.cca-glasgow.com/
Email
  • Khaled Hourani

    Preview

    Exhibition

  • Happy & Glorious Rachel Maclean

    Preview

    Exhibition

15b Intermedia Gallery

Hours
Wed–Sat 12–6pm
Address
350 Sauchiehall Street, G2 3JD
Phone
0141 352 4900
  • Scottish Album of the Year Art Commission Emma Rogers, Ross Hogg, Stephanie Mann, Flo Gordon, Kirsty Russell, Ian Jackson and Lucy Price

    Tue – Sat: 11am – 6pm, Sun: 12 noon – 6pm / FREE

    Exhibition

  • New Art Commission Residency Gerry Bibby

    Tue – Sat: 11am – 6pm, Sun: 12 noon – 6pm / FREE

    Exhibition

16a Mackintosh Museum

Hours
Mon–Sat 11am–5pm, Sun 11am–4pm
Address
167 Renfrew Street, G3 6RQ
Phone
0141 353 4530
Website
http://www.gsa.ac.uk/
Email
  • Caesura Heaven Baek, Briggs&Cole, Raydale Dower

    Preview

    Reid Gallery, Reid Building, The Glasgow School of Art. Mon-Sat 11am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm

    Exhibition

  • This Song Belongs to Those who Sing It Michael Stumpf

    Exhibition

  • Degree Show 2014

    Exhibition

24a Mary Mary

Hours
Tue–Sat 12–6pm or by appointment
Address
Suite 2/1, 6 Dixon Street, G1 4AX
Phone
0141 226 2257
Website
http://www.marymarygallery.co.uk/
Email
  • Chester man Jesse Wine

    Exhibition

  • Inside Arrangement John Finneran, Jonathan Gardner, John McAllister, Gerda Scheepers & Sam Windett

    Preview

    Exhibition

25 The Lighthouse, Scotland's Centre for Design and Architecture

Hours
Mon–Sat 10.30am–5.00pm, Sun 12am–5pm
Address
11 Mitchell Lane, G1 3NU
Phone
0141 276 5360
Website
http://www.thelighthouse.co.uk/
Email
  • Material Considerations: A Library of Sustainable Building Materials

    Exhibition

  • Britain From Above - Scotland’s Industrial Might

    Exhibition

  • It’s Not Very Nice That - Politics in Contemporary Graphic Design

    Exhibition

  • CEO Starter for Six

    Exhibition

  • Starter for 6: Maker or Manufacturer?

    Exhibition

  • GREEN2014: The Environmental Legacy of the XX Commonwealth Games in Glasgow

    Exhibition

  • AIR Scotland – 16

    Exhibition

  • Building a Legacy - The Athletes’ Village

    Exhibition

  • Handmade by Machines

    Exhibition

29 The Telfer Gallery

Hours
Tue–Sat 10am–5pm, Sun & Mon by appointment
Address
3rd floor, 84 Miller Street, G1 1DT
Website
http://the-telfer.com/
Email
  • Yuri Pattison

    Exhibition

  • Sally Hackett

    Free. Gallery open Thu to Sun 12pm-5pm.

    Exhibition

31a Wasps / Briggait

Hours
Mon–Fri 9.30am–5.30pm
Address
The Briggait, 141 Bridgegate, G1 5HZ
Phone
0141 553 5890
Website
http://www.waspsstudios.org.uk
Email
  • Reclaimed: The Second Life of Sculpture Joanne Tatham and Tom O’Sullivan, David Shrigley, Alex Allan, Bobby Niven, Ewan Robertson and Gordon Munro, Klaus Weber, Alex Frost, Nick Evans, James McLardy, Clare Stephenson, Marvin Gaye Chetwynd, Lotte Glob, Jonathan Owen, George Wyllie, Matthew Darbyshire, Ross Sinclair, Iain Kettles, Sarah Forrest, Neil Livingstone and more.

    Preview

    Mon–Fri 9.30am–5.30pm Late night Thu: 5.30–8.30pm

    Exhibition

31c Wasps / South Block

Hours
Monday to Friday 9am to 5.00pm
Address
50–68 Osborne Street, G1 5QH
Phone
0141 553 5890
Website
http://www.waspsstudios.org.uk/
Email
  • Patricia Fleming Projects presents ‘Glasgow Slow Down Print Shop’

    Preview

    Mon–Fri 9am–5pm

    Exhibition

  • Rag & Bone

    Preview

    Exhibition

  • Patricia Fleming Projects presents ‘Discordia’

    Preview

    patriciaflemingprojects.co.uk

    Exhibition

35 Street Level Photoworks

Hours
Tue–Sat 10am–5pm, Sun 12–5pm
Address
Trongate 103, G1 5HD
Phone
0141 552 2151
Website
http://www.streetlevelphotoworks.org/
Email
Sponsors
  • Own art
  • Fotografie Helga Paris

    Exhibition

  • Victory Park Arnis Balcus

    Exhibition

  • IMG_ Johan Nieuwenhuize

    Exhibition

  • Industrial Ecologie Charles-Frédérick Ouellet, Normand Rajotte, Alicia Bruce and Martin Hunter

    Preview

    Exhibition

36 Project Ability

Hours
Tue–Sat 10am–5pm
Address
Trongate 103, G1 5HD
Phone
0141 552 2822
Sponsors
  • Own art
  • Cloud Henrik Pätzke

    Preview

    Exhibition

38 Glasgow Print Studio

Hours
Tue–Sat 10am–5.30pm, Sun 12–5pm
Address
Trongate 103, G1 5HD
Phone
0141 552 0704
Website
http://www.gpsart.co.uk/
Email
Sponsors
  • Own art
  • Dominic Snyder

    Preview

    Exhibition

  • Reproduction Alex Frost

    Preview

    Exhibition

  • Featured Artist John Taylor

    Preview

    Exhibition

  • Engramme/Glasgow Print Studio Exchange

    Preview

    Exhibition

  • Featured Artist Damian Henry

    Preview

    Exhibition

  • Meaning.Inc Michael Fullerton

    Preview

    Exhibition

41a The Modern Institute

Hours
Mon–Fri 10am–6pm, Sat 12–5pm
Address
14–20 Osborne Street, G1 5QN
Phone
0141 248 3711
  • Life & the Invitation& Vapour in Debri& Jeanne Graff, Tobias Madison, Flavio Merlo, Emanuel Rossetti, Gregory Ruppe, William Z. Saunders, Stefan Tcherepnin

    (there will be extended opening hours during the festival, 4 APR–21 APR)

    Exhibition

  • In No Time Matt Connors, Urs Fischer, Luke Fowler, Isa Genzken, Andrew Kerr, Adam McEwen, Wolfgang Tillmans, Sue Tompkins, Jonnie Wilkes, and Heimo Zobernig

    Preview

    Exhibition

  • Scott Myles

    Preview

    Exhibition

43 Café Gandolfi

Hours
Mon-Sun, 9am - 11.30pm
Address
64 Albion Street, G1 1NY
Phone
0141 552 6813
  • Recent Etchings by Al Gow AL GOW

    Preview

    Exhibition

  • Half Life : an unfinished chronicle Will Maw

    Preview

    Exhibition

  • Photographic Works Elaine Livingstone

    Preview

    Exhibition

53 People's Palace and Winter Gardens

Hours
Tue–Thu & Sat 10am–5pm, Fri & Sun 11am–5pm
Address
Glasgow Green, G40 1AT
Phone
0141 276 0788
  • Glasgow’s War Artist From Home Front to Front Line in WWI Fred A. Farrell

    Exhibition

58 1 ROYAL TERRACE

Address
Flat 2/1, 1 Royal Terrace, G3 7NT
Phone
07742314420
Website
http://1royalterrace.co.uk/
Email
  • Caroline Inckle

    Preview

    Sat & Sun 12 noon– 5pm

    Exhibition

  • Committee Show

    Preview

    Sat & Sun 12 noon– 5pm

    Exhibition

59 Little-Persia

Hours
Mon–Sat 10am–5pm, Sun 12-4pm
Address
11-13 Commerce Street, Glasgow, G5 8Ab
Website
http://www.little-persia.com
  • Little-Persia is home to over 1,000 unique hand-knotted rugs, carpets and tapestries from all over Iran (Persia), India, Pakistan, China, Afghanistan and Turkey. In addition to the largest collection of handmade rugs in Scotland Little-Persia also carry our repair and restoration work from their Glasgow gallery.

    Free rug identification services offered.

72 New Glasgow Society

Hours
Daily 10am – 5pm
Address
1307 Argyle Street, G3 8TL
  • Molatham Scott Caruth

    Exhibition

Thursday 01 May
8 The Common Guild
DOUG Janice Kerbel Thu 1 May, 7pm

Performance

10 The Mitchell Library
DOUG Janice Kerbel Thu 1 May, 7pm

Exhibition Performance

Saturday 10 May
8 The Common Guild
Exhibition Talk by Kate Bush Gabriel Kuri Sat 10 MAY, 3pm, Places are free but limited. Bookable via Eventbrite: thecommonguild.eventbrite.co.uk

Talk

Thursday 29 May
8 The Common Guild
Basic necessities: destitution in the asylum system by Gary Christie Thu 29 May, 6pm, Places are free but limited. Bookable via Eventbrite: thecommonguild.eventbrite.co.uk

Talk

Friday 30 May
31c Wasps / South Block
Rag & Bone workshop 30 May, 3–6pm, Social Space, South Block

Social/Launch Workshop

Friday 13 June
31c Wasps / South Block
Rag & Bone workshop 13 Jun, 3–6pm, Social Space, South Block

Workshop

Thursday 19 June
25 The Lighthouse, Scotland's Centre for Design and Architecture
Preview and Symposium Handmade by Machines 19 Jun, 4 – 8pm, Symposium is free but booking required

Exhibition Social/Launch Talk

Friday 27 June
13 Tramway
Generation Cara Tolmie Fri 27 Jun, 7.30 & 8.30pm, Part of Generation - 25 years of Contemporary Art in Scotand

Exhibition Performance Social/Launch

13 Tramway
Generation Sue Tompkins Fri 27 Jun, 9.30pm, Part of Generation - 25 years of Contemporary Art in Scotand

Exhibition Performance Social/Launch